Programme 2019-20

PROGRAMME 2019 – 2020




04 Oct President's Guest Lecture:
Digital Black-and-White, Done Right
Nat Coalson ARPS ASICIP


11 Oct Competition night
Walker Cup - monochrome prints - any subject
Gerry Raggett Trophy – monochrome PDIs - any subject
Judged by John Lewis LRPS
Hand in three PDIs for 2020 Exhibition poster

18 Oct MCPF Travelling Portfolio 2019


25 Oct Members’ Evening
Choose the 2020 Exhibition poster image
Critique Manawatu PDIs - our twinned club
Hand in Colour PDIs , any subject


1 Nov Endless Skies
Malcolm Cook


8 Nov Competition night
Eyden Cup - PDIs - any subject
Judged by Paul Nickerson


15 Nov Wildlife on Your Doorstep
Jack Perks
(Joint lecture with Fosse CC at Friends Meeting House)


22 Nov Members Evening
Golden oldies and mobile phone images
Hand in 'Landscape' prints & PDIs


29 Nov Undiscovered Norfolk and Fantastic Farne Islands
Chris Ward
Hand in Mini AVs


6 Dec Competition night
Lockington Vial Trophy - Landscape prints
Ward Trophy - Landscape PDIs
Judged by Sue Hutton LRPS


13 Dec Christmas Social Evening
Viewing of Mini AVs - be entertained



20/27 Dec &3 Jan CHRISTMAS/NEW YEAR BREAK - no meetings


10 Jan Recorded lecture: PAGB Open Cup 2018


17 Jan Friendship Trophy Competition
Annual event between Leicester Forest PS, Fosse Co-op CC and L&LPS at Friends Meeting House
Judged by Nat Coalson ARPS ASICIP


24 Jan An evening with …
Andrzej Jablonski will lead an evening on critiquing our images. Bring prints.
Hand in 'Nature' prints & PDIs


31 Jan New Lecture (tba)
Gary Langley


07 Feb Competition night
Butterworth Cup - Nature prints
Plant Trophy - Nature PDIs
Judged by Jim Hartje ARPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP


14 Feb You are the judge
Come and have a go at judging prints in teams.
An entertaining evening not to be missed.
Led by Brian Jeffs DPAGB


21 Feb Members Evening - TBA
Hand in 'Creative' PDIs
Hand in 3 PDIs – restricted entry


28 Feb Imaginations Xtra
Graham Heywood DPAG EFIAP/p FBPE


06 Mar Competition night
Cecil Jacobs Trophy - Creative PDIs
Bedingfield Bronze 3 PDIs - restricted entry
Judged by Steve Roper CPAGB
Hand in 'Architecture' prints and PDIs


13 Mar Members Evening
Photo Walk



20 Mar Competition night
John Tucker Trophy - Architectural prints
Lucas Cup - Architectural PDIs
Judged by Malcolm Sales ARPS CPAGB
Hand in Past President's Set Subject – ‘Geometry’
prints & PDIs



27 Mar Printing Workshop
With Keith Cooper of Northlight Images and Chris Roberts of Paper Spectrum


3 Apr Competition night
Ray Needham Cup - prints ‘Geometry’
Peter Jones Trophy - PDIs ‘Geometry’
Judged by the 2017-19 president Anne Woodman ARPS


10 Apr EASTER BREAK


17 Apr Annual Society Dinner


24 Apr India – Wildlife and Culture
Peter Jones and Sue Wilson
Hand in 'People' prints and PDIs


1 May Competition night
Mike Jacobs Rose Bowl – People prints
Trial – People PDIs
Judged by Richard Houghton


8-9 May Annual Exhibition
Christchurch, Clarendon Park Road, Leicester
Display of prints and projected images
See the website for full details.


15 May Annual General Meeting
All members are urged to attend.
Presentation of Don & Helen Tansey Trophy and Woodward Medal